The following multisports calendar includes triathlons, duathlons and adventure races set to take place in the upper Midwest in May through the end of 2014.

Triathlons typically follow a swim/bike/run format. Duathlons are run/bike/run events and biathlons are swim/run or bike/run events (and not to be confused here with cross-country skiing/target shooting, also called biathlon).

Some triathlons include other disciplines, such as paddling. And adventure races may include all the above plus ropes (repelling and/or ascending zip lines) and orienteering (reading topography maps with a compass).

The length of each segment of a given event caries greatly. The events in this calendar are identified according to the standard distances they most closely approximate. Refer to the following key and categories.

SST         Super Sprint Tri: 400m/10K/2.5K

SDT        Sprint Distance Tri: 750m/20K/5K

STDT      Standard Distance Tri: (aka Olympic or International): 1.5K/40K/10K

IRDT       Ironman Distance Tri: 3.8K/180K/42K

KT           Kids’ Tri: age-appropriate distances, often held before an adult event

KDU       Kids’ Duathlon

AR          Adventure Race

AQUABIKE          Swimming and biking

PA          Triathlon with paddling, often in place of swimming

O             Orienteering

MTB       Mountain biking on trails

POOL     Swim held in a pool, not open water

R             Ropes

B             Biathlon

NON      Noncompetitive event

XC           Cross Country, event off road

 

SAT., MAY 3 

PAPER DISCOVERY DUATHLON, DU, Neenah, WI
TRI 4 SCHOOLS, KT, Waunakee, WI
TAKE THE HILL, SDT, St. Peter, MN
CINCO DU MAYO DUATHLON, Stillwater, MN
MINNETONKA YOUTH TRI, KT, Minnetonka, MN
CHAIN OF LAKES, SDT, Alexandria, MN
SIOUXPERMAN TRI, SDT, Sioux Center, IA
TRIBYKNIGHT TRI, SDT, Waverly, IA
RACE FOR THE KIDS DU, DU, KT, Hutsonville, IL
GIANT'S RIB RAID, AR, Milton, ON

SUN., MAY 4

SPRING SPRINT TRI, SDT, Mankato, MN

SAT., MAY 10

GRANTSBURG ADVENTURE TRI, PA, Grantsburg, WI
BACC ICEBREAKER, SST, Barron, WI
ADVENTURE TRI, PA, KT, Grantsburg, WI
CENTRAL LAKES CYCLE DU, DU, Fergus Falls, MN
OAKDALE SPRING CLASSIC, DU, Lake Elmo, MN
HOPE STARTS HERE CHALLENGE, DU, Marquette, MI
WILLOW DU, DU, New Boston, MI
PIEATHLON, SDT, Waukee, IA
STORM THE TRENT, AR, Rice Lake, ON

SAT., MAY 17

BRAVADO CHALLENGE, SDT, PA, Delafield, WI
ROOT RIVER TRI, PA, Houston, MN
BLAINE TRI, SDT, Blaine, MN
TRF SANFORD HEALTH TRI, SST, SDT, Thief River Falls, MN
GALENA TRI & DU, SDT, DU, Apple River, IL
JENISON TRI, SDT, DU, Jenison, MI
3 DISCIPLINES DU
, DU, Grosse Ile, MI

SUN., MAY 18

DELAFIELD DUATHLON, DU, Delafield, WI
GEAR WEST DU, DU, Orono, MN
LAND BETWEEN THE LAKES, DU, Albert Lea, MN
HICKORY GROVE TRI, SDT, DU, AQUABIKE, Colo, IA
MAY MADNESS TRI, SDT, Effingham, IL
GATEWAY TRI, SDT, STDT, AQUABIKE, Carlyle, IL

FRI., MAY 23

APPLE KID DU, KI, DU, Sartell, MN

SAT., MAY 24

APPLE DU, DU, Sartell, MN
NOT YOUR AVERAGE TRI, NON, PA, Nekoosa, WI
TRI NORSKI TRI, KT, De Forest, WI
COONEY DUATHLON, DU, Oconomowoc, WI
LYTLE PARK TRI, SDT, Mattoon, IL
TRIFESTA TRI, SDT, Carterville, IL
ISLAND LAKE TRI, SDT, STDT, Brighton, MI

SUN., MAY 25

TRIBARNES TRI, MTB, PA, Barnes, WI
MMTT TRI, SST, KT, Geneva, IL
SEAHORSE TRI, SDT, STDT, DU, Climax, MI
BEAR LAKE, SDT, STDT, DU, North Muskegon, MI

SAT., MAY 31

RIVER TO ROAD TRI, PA, Sauk City & Roxbury, WI
GREEN BAY MULTISPORT YOUTH TRI, KT, Green Bay, WI
TRI-SHARK, SDT, DU, Hudson, IL
TRI GREENVILLE, SDT, KT, Greenville, MI
HAWK-I-KIDS-TRI, KT, Lansing, MI
DOUBLE TIME TRI, SDT, DU, AQUABIKE, Vicksburg, MI

SUN., JUNE 1

AURORA BAYCARE TRI, SDT, STDT, Green Bay, WI
LAKE MILLS TRI, SDT, Lake Mills, WI
BUFFALO TRI, SDT, STDT, Buffalo, MN 
PIGMAN TRI, SDT, Palo, IA
HOLLY RECREATION SEASON OPENER, SDT, STDT, DU, Holly, MI
HAWK ISLAND TRI, Lansing, MI

SAT., JUNE 7

ELKHART LAKE TRI, SDT, STDT, Elkhart Lake, WI
SAWYER CROSSEN MEMORIAL TRIATHLON, KT, POOL, Monona, WI
NEW BRI TRI, SDT, New Brighton, MN
LIBERTY TRI, STDT, HALF IRDT, Rockford, MN
CROOKSTON TRI, SDT, KT, Crookston, MN
LIFE TIME KIDS TRI, KT, Winona, MN
LAKE CRYSTAL DU, DU, Lake Crystal, MN
PRAIRIE TRIATHLON, SDT, POOL, Roscoe, IL
HOLIDAY LAKE TRI, SDT, Brooklyn, IA

SUN., JUNE 8

HUBIE'S SOUTH SHORE DU, DU, Cudahy, WI
ELKHART LAKE KIDZ TRI, KT, Elkhart Lake, WI
COUPLES TRI & DU, SDT, STDT, DU KT, Waunakee, WI
YMCA GOT ENERGY TRI, SDT, STDT, West Salem, WI
LT TRI TRINONA, SDT, STDT, Winona, MN
ACCEL TRI, SDT, STDT, Waterloo, IA
ESPRIT DE SHE TRI, SDT, Naperville, IL
ET BATAVIA TRI & DU, SDT, DU, K AQUATHLON, Batavia, IL
SIS TRY KNOX CO., SDT, DU, Bicknell, IL
GRAND RAPIDS TRI, SDT, STDT, Ada, MI
BIG FISH TRI, SDT, STDT, DU, Hadley Township, MI
AGGIE DU, DU, Dansville, MI

WED., JUNE 11

YMCA MINI TRI NO. 1, Minneapolis, MN

THUR., JUNE 12

KIDS AT CUSTER TRI, KT, Augusta, MI

SAT., JUNE 14

WOODSON YMCA DU, DU, Weston, WI
ROCKFORD TRI, STDT, Loves Park, IL
AURORA BAYCARE HIGH CLIFF TRI, HALF IRDT, SDT, Sherwood, WI
CHIPPEWA TRI, PA, Cass Lake, MN
LAKES TO PINES, SDT, Park Rapids, MN
SANFORD CANBY HAT DAZE, SST, Canby, MN
FAIR MONT TRI, SDT, STDT, KI, Fairmont, MN
RAILSPLITTER TRI, STDT, Petersburg, IL
NEWMAN FREEDOM BIATHLON, Newman, IL
RACE FOR DAN TRI, SDT, XC, Indianola, IA
GRAND RAPIDS URBAN AR, AR, Muskegon, MI
TRI TO FINISH MUTT, AR, Harrison, MI
EMERGENCY SERVICES ADVENTURE RACE, AR, MTB, PA, Paisley, ON

SUN., JUNE 15

YOOPER TRI, SDT, DU, Hancock, MI
QUAD CITIES TRI, SDT, Davenport, IA
MOTOR CITY TRI, SDT, STDT, AQUABIKE, Detroit, MI

WED., JUNE 18

TRICERATOPS TRI & KIDS' CLINIC, KT, Brighton, MI

SAT., JUNE 21

MY FIRST TRI, SST, Hudson, WI
SOUTH WOOD COUNTY YMCA TRI, SDT, Kellner, WI
LAKE MINNETONKA TRI, SDT, Excelsior, MN
GRANITEMAN TRI, SDT, St. Cloud, MN
DORCHESTER KIDS TRI, KT, Belleville, IL
MARK MELLON MEMORIAL TRI, Gaylord, MI

SUN., JUNE 22

CHASE TREMPEALEAU, TEAM BIKE & HIKE, KT, Trempealeau, WI
REVOLUTION3 TRI, HALF IRDT, STDT, Wisconsin Dells, WI
PLEASANT PRAIRIE, SDT, STDT, DU, Pleasant Prairie, WI
ST. JAMES SPRINT TRI, SDT, POOL, KI, St. James, MN
ROCHESTERFEST TRI, SDT, STDT, Rochester, MN
TRI GODDESS, SST, SDT, Grass Lake, MI
ILLINOIS TRI CHAMPIONSHIPS, SDT, STDT, Crystal Lake, IL
CUTTING EDGE HALF CLASSIC, HALF IRDT, Effingham, IL
SALEM SUMMER TRI, SDT, Salem, IL; COPPER CREEK TRI, SDT, Pleasant Hill, IA

FRI., JUNE 27

SANFORD KIDS TRI FOR HEALTH, KI, Jackson, MN
AVERAGE JO KIDS TRI, KI, Perham, MN

SAT., JUNE 28

WISCONSIN TRITERIUM TRI, SDT, STDT, Verona, WI
LUMBERMAN TRIATHLON, HALF IRDT, STDT, SDT, PA, DU, Cadillac, MI
MULE ADVENTURE RACE, 12 & 30 HOURS, PA, Tomahawk, WI
SANFORD TRI FOR HEALTH, SST, SDT, Jackson, MN
TRI-LOPPET, PA, XC, Minneapolis, MN
FIT CITY KIDS’ TRI, SST, KT, Wabasha, MN
JAMS DU, DU, KT, White Bear Lake, MN
AVERAGE JO TRI, SDT, Perham, MN
GULL LAKE, SDT, STDT, DU, AQUABIKE, Hickory Corners, MI
RED HAWK RAMPAGE, SDT, KT, Mattoon, IL
HOERNER YMCA Y-ATHLON, SDT, Keokuk, IA

SUN., JUNE 29

MULE ADVENTURE RACE, 12 & 30 HOURS, PA, Tomahawk, WI
ANYONE CAN TRI & DU, POOL, Harrison Township, MI
NORTH MANKATO TRI, SST, KT, North Mankato, MN
LAKE WACONIA TRI, SDT, Waconia, MN
YMCA MINI TRI NO. 2, SST, Minneapolis, MN
NORTHERN LIGHTS, SDT, STDT, KT, Iron Mountain, MI
ITU WORLD TRI, SDT, STDT, Chicago, IL
TWIN LAKES TRI, SDT, Palatine, IL
WEST UNION TRI, SDT, K AQUATHON, West Union, IA

FRI., JULY 4

LEOPOLIS TRIATHLON, SST, Leopolis, WI

SAT., JULY 5

DIAMON LAKE TRI, SDT, Cassopolis, MI

SUN., JULY 6

HOWELL INDEPENDENCE AUQUATHLON, DU, Howell, MI
ROCK ROLL N RUN TRITHALON, SDT, Janesville, WI

SAT., JULY 12

PHILLIPS CHAIN OF LAKES TRIATHLON, SST, Phillips, WI
PARDEEVILLE SPRINT TRIATHLON, Pardeeville, WI
PEWAUKEE TWILIGHT DU, DU, KT, Pewaukee, WI
SAINT CROIX FAT CAT TRI, STDT, Marine, MN
Y KIDS’ TRI, KT, Northfield, MN
TIMBERMAN TRI, SDT, STDT, Grand Rapids, MN
LT TRI MINNEAPOLIS, SDT, Elysian, MN 
LIFE TIME TRI, SDT, STDT, Minneapolis, MN
GRANITEMAN TRI, SDT, Clearwater, MN
CLEAR LAKE ADVENTURE WEEKEND, SDT, PA, XC, KT, Manistique, MI
FREEPORT CLASSIC, SDT, Freeport, IL
RODNEY T. MILLER LAKESIDE KIDS TRI, SST, DU, KT, Decatur, IL
LAKE GEODE CHALLENGE TRI, STDT, Danville, IA
WILDERNESS TRAVERSE, 24 HOURS, AR, MTB, PA, Parry Sound District, ON

SUN., JULY 13

WINNEBAGO COUNTY TRI, STDT, Winneconne, WI
PEWAUKEE TRI, SDT, Pewaukee, WI
LIFE TIME KIDS TRI, KT, Plymouth, MN
YWCA MINI TRI NO. 3, SST, Minneapolis, MN
INTER-ROCKIN TRI, SDT, STDT, DU, Interlochen, MI
LITTLE TRAVERSE TRI, SDT, Harbor Springs, MI
BACK TO THE BEACH, SDT, STDT, HALF IRDT, DU, Caseville, MI
CLEAR LAKE ADVENTURE WEEKEND, SDT, PA, XC, KT, Manistique, MI
GRAND HAVEN TRI, SDT, STDT, DU, Grand Haven, MI
LAKE ZURICH AREA TRI, STDT, Lake Zurich, IL
FLATLAND CUP TRI, SDT, KT, West Des Moines, IA
IOWA GAMES TRI, SDT, Des Moines, IA
WILDERNESS TRAVERSE, 24 HOURS, AR, MTB, PA, Parry Sound District, ON

WED., JULY 16

PTERODACTYL TRI, Brighton, MI

SAT., JULY 19

CHASKA RIVER CITY DAYS TRI, SDT, Chaska, MN
TRI FOR A CAUSE, SDT, Crosby, MN
HEART OF THE LAKES TRI, SDT, STDT, Annandale, MN
SISTER LAKES TRI, SDT, STDT, Sister Lakes, MI
TRI DEL SOL, SDT, STDT, DU, AQUABIKE, Middleville, MI

SUN., JULY 20

CROSSTOWN KIDS TRI, KT, Howell, MI
CHEQUAMEGON BAY SPRINT TRI, SST, Ashland, WI
IRONMAN 70.3 RACINE, HALF IRDT, Racine, WI
OSWEGO TRI, SDT, DU, Oswego, IL
HOLLY TRI, SDT, STDT, Holly, MI
BATTLE OF WATERLOO, SDT, AR, Grass Lake, MI

TUES., JULY 22

TRY ALLEGAN, SDT, Allegan, MI

WED., JULY 23

YWCA MINI TRIATHLON NO. 4, SST, Minneapolis, MN

SAT., JULY 26

SHELL LAKE TRI, SDT, Shell Lake, WI
TRI-ING FOR CHILDREN'S TRI KIDS' RACE, Dousman, WI
DREAM, BELIEVE & ACHIEVE TRI, SDT, STDT, Hopkins, MI
JUST TRI IT! YOUTH TRI, KT, Trempealeau, WI
CHASE THE POLICE TRI, SDT, Walker, MN
BLAINE KIDS TRI, KT, Blaine, MN
KIDS TRI TOO, KT, Saginaw, MI
MILL CREEK, SDT, STDT, AQUABIKE, Marshall, IL
ROUTE 66 HALF IRON, HALF IRDT, Springfield, IL
STONEMAN & IRON ABE, SDT, STDT, Springfield, IL
ROCKSTAR ADVENTURE RACE, 4 & 8 HOURS, AR, Irondale, ON

SUN., JULY 27

RIPON MEDICAL CENTER TRI, Ripon, WI
CHISAGO LAKES AREA TRI, SDT, HALF IRDT, Chisago City, MN
TRI-ING FOR CHILDREN'S TRI, Dousman, WI
WASECA TRI, HALF IRDT, SDT, Waseca, MN
GLENVIEW TRI, SDT, Glenview, IL
WOLVERINE, SDT, Gregory, MI
XTERRA IONIA, SST, SDT, XC, KT, Ionia, MI
MACKINAW MULTISPORT MIX, SDT, PA, DU, AQUABIKE, Mackinaw City, MI
RACE FOR THE BORDER, SST, SDT, DU, Detroit, MI
JON LOGAN MEMORIAL TRI, SDT, Novi, MI

FRI., AUGUST 1

HUBBARD LAKE TRI, SDT, Hubbard Lake, MI

SAT., AUGUST 2

JUST TRI YOUTH TRI, KT, Monroe, WI
WAUSAU TRI, SST, SDT, STDT, Wausau, WI
BLACKHAWK CHALLENGE, SDT, DU, Prairie du Chien, WI
MINNESOTA HALF MARATHON, RUN/INLINE SKATE/RUN DU, St. Paul, MN
BACKUS RAINY LAKE TRI, SDT, International Falls, MN
LAKE MINNEWASKA TRI, SDT, Glenwood, MN
THE EXPERIENCE, SDT, STDT, Frankenmuth, MI
EAGLE LAKE TRI, SST, SDT, KT, Edwardsburg, MI
COPPERMAN TRI
, SDT, Copper Harbor, MI
MICHIGAN AR, AR, Ada, MI
CROSSROADS TRI, SDT, DeWitt, IA

SUN., AUGUST 3

ALPHORNMAN SPRINT TRI, SDT, POOL, New Glarus, WI
YWCA MINI TRI NO. 5, SST, Minneapolis, MN
NORTH POINT TRI, SDT, STDT, Winthrop Harbor, IL
CAMP COURAGEOUS TRI, SDT, Center Junction, IA
JUST TRI KIDS, KT, North Liberty, IA

FRI., AUGUST 8

BRUCE PENINSULA MULTISPORT RACE, AR, PA, Bruce Peninsula, ON

SAT., AUGUST 9

PLATTEVILLE TRI, SST, SDT, POOL, Platteville, WI
USA TRIATHLON AGE GROUP NATIONALS, SDT, STDT, Milwaukee, WI
BRUCE PENINSULA MULTISPORT RACE, AR, PA, Bruce Peninsula, ON
GREEN LAKE KIDS TRI, KT, Spicer, MN
SPLASH SPIN & DASH, KT, Lino Lakes, MN
HILL CITY QUADNA, PA, Hill City, MN
GRANITEMAN TRI, SDT, Big Lake, MN
SANFORD & SUN TRI, SDT, STDT, Sanford, MI
KIDS GET ACTIVE TRI, KT, Portage, MI

SUN., AUGUST 10

GREEN LAKE TRI, SDT, STDT, Spicer, MN
NORTHWOODS TRI, SDT, Nevis, MN
ROCHESTER ECO TRI, PA, XC, Zumbro Falls, MN
YWCA MINI TRI NO. 6, SST, Minneapolis, MN
MID AUGUST MELTDOWN, SDT, Effingham, IL
THE VILLAGE TRI & DU, Clarkston, MI
CEREAL CITY TRI, SDT, DU, Battle Creek, MI
STONY CREEK TRI, SDT, DU, XC, Shelby Township, MI

WED., AUGUST 13

T-REX TRI & KIDS' TRI, KT, Brighton, MI

FRI., AUGUST 15

WAUPACA KIDS TRI, KT, Waupaca, WI

SAT., AUGUST 16

WAUPACA AREA TRI, SDT, STDT, Waupaca, WI
YOUNG LIFE TRI, SDT, STDT, Detroit Lakes, MN
HITS WACONIA TRI, IRDT, HALF IRDT, Waconia, WI
GIRL'S BEST FRIEND TRI, SDT, STDT, DU, AQUABIKE, Vicksburg, MI
DETROIT TRI, SDT, KT, Detroit, MI

SUN., AUGUST 17

LAKE MARION TRI, SDT, STDT, Lakeville, MN
HITS WACONIA TRI, SST, SDT, STDT, Waconia, MN
TWCA OF MINNEAPOLIS WOMEN’S TRI, SDT, Minneapolis, MN
PETOSKEY TRI, SDT, STDT, Petoskey, MI
ISLAND LAKE TRI, SDT, STDT, Brighton, MI
PIGMAN TRI, HALF IRDT, STDT, Palo, IA
CHARLEVOIX TRI, SDT, STDT, DU, Charlevoix, MI

SAT., AUGUST 23

W.I.L.D. HODAG MINI TRI, SDT, Rhinelander, WI
MY FIRST TRI, SST, Hudson, WI
KIWANIS KIDS TRI, KT, Baxter, MN
LT TRI MAPLE GROVE, SDT, STDT, Maple Grove, MN

SUN., AUGUST 24

TRY CAMBRIDGE TRI, SDT, Cambridge, WI
SUPERIOR MAN TRI, HALF IRDT, Duluth, MN
LAKES COUNTRY TRI, SDT, Baxter, MN
CHICAGO TRI, STDT, HALF IRDT, Neoga, IL
LUDINGTON LIGHTHOUSE TRI, SDT, STDT, Ludington, MI
PLAYMAKERS CLASSIC TRI, STDT, St. Johns, MI
MICHIGAN TITANIUM, IRDT, HALF IRDT, IR & HALF IR AQUABIKE, Grand Rapids, MI

SAT., AUGUST 30

ST. CROIX VALLEY TR, SDT, STDT, KT, Hudson, WI
HOPKINS ROYAL TRI, SDT, Hopkins, MN
GREAT ILLINI CHALLENGE, STDT, HALF IRDT, Mattoon, IL
TIGER LILLY TRI, SDT, STDT, Middleview, MI
BARRON LAKE TRI, SDT, STDT, Niles, MI

SUN., AUGUST 31

SUGAR RIVER SPRINT TRI, Belleville, WI
HY-VEE TRI, STDT, Des Moines, IA
BOYNE CITY, SDT, STDT, DU, Boyne City, MI

SAT., SEPT. 6

BURRITO UNION TRI, 5 & 10 hours, Superior, WI
TAWAS FESTIVAL OF RACES, SDT, STDT, HALF IRDT, DU, PA, Tawas, MI

SUN., SEPT. 7

ISLAND LAKE TRI, SDT, STDT, Brighton, MI

SAT., SEPT. 13

TRIROCK LAKE GENEVA, SDT, STDT, Williams Bay, WI
TRI YOUR LUCK TRI, PA, Luck, WI
FIESTA CANCUN BURRITO BIATHLON, EATING, DU, Oconomowoc, WI
BART DOG DU, DU, New Brighton, MN
STORM THE 'SCARPMENT, 8 HOURS, AR, MTB, PA, Milton, ON

SUN., SEPT. 14

DEVIL'S CHALLENGE TRI, SDT, Baraboo, WI
MICHIGAN TRI CHAMPIONSHIPS, SDT, STDT, DU, Detroit, MI
ONE LAST TRI, SDT, STDT, White Bear Lake, MN
LITCHFIELD TRI, SDT, STDT, Litchfield, IL
IOWA’S BEST DAM TRI, SDT, STDT, Iowa City, IA
HOLLY REC AREA TRI, SDT, STDT, DU, Holly, MI

SAT., SEPT. 20

AURORA BAYCARE GREEN BAY DU, DU, Green Bay, WI
SOUTH BEACH TRI, SDT, STDT, PA, South Haven, MI
TREADMAN DU, Pine Island, MN
OAK RUN TRI, SDT, Dahinda, IL
LOGS, ROCKS & STEEL MULTISPORTS ADVENTURE, AR, PA, MTB, Haliburton, ON

SAT., SEPT. 27

RIVER TO ROAD TRI, PA, Boscobel, WI
TRI THE DU, DU, Bourbonnais, IL
MICHIGAN  AR, AR, Grand Rapids, MI

SUN., SEPT. 28

RIVER TO ROAD, SDT, Boscobel, WI

SAT., SEPT. 4

DOUSMAN DU, DU, Dousman, WI
LAST TRI TRI, SDT, STDT, DU, PA, Benton, IL

SUN., SEPT. 5

LAST CHANCE TRI, SDT, Mattoon, IL
BORDER WARS, HALF IRDT, Alton, IL
XTERRA GRAND RAPIDS, STDT, DU, XC, Grand Rapids, MI

SUN., SEPT 2

LIFETIME INDOOR TRI, POOL, Plymouth, MN

SUN., SEPT. 9

LIFETIME INDOOR TRI, POOL, Fridley, MN
RAID THE HAMMER, AR, Hamilton, ON

SUN., SEPT. 16

LIFETIME INDOOR TRI, POOL, St. Louis Park, MN

SUN., SEPT. 23

RECPLEX TURKEY INDOOR TRI, POOL, Pleasant Prairie, WI